Accident Summary Nr: 14204341 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM 16 FOOT DECK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15108012 | 02/01/1985 | 2421 | 0 | Philomath Forest Products Co |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS JUMPING LINKS OF SWEEP CHAIN ON A SPROCKET. HE WAS PRYING THE CHAIN WITH A SCREWDRIVER. THE SCREWDRIVER SLIPPED AND EMPLOYEE #1 FELL FORWARD OFF THE EDGE OF THE UPPER LEVEL DECK WHERE HE WAS WORKING 16 FEET TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR BELOW. EMPLOYEE #1 LANDED ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF HIS HEAD AND SUSTAINED MULTIPLE INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15108012 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Millwrights |