Accident Summary Nr: 14204325 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY SNAGGED TREE

Accident Summary Nr: 14204325 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 01/02/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1505060201/02/198524110Hull Oakes Lumber Co

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER WORKER WERE SETTING CHOKERS ON LOGS. WHEN FINISHED, THE SIGNAL WAS GIVEN FOR THE LOGS TO BE YARDED IN BY A HIGH-LEAD LOGGING SYSTEM. A SMALL TREE AND A LOG WERE CHOKED AND READY TO BE YARDED TO THE LANDING. EMPLOYEE #1 WENT UPHILL AHEAD OF THE LOG AND TREE AND SIGNALLED FOR THE PROCESS TO BEGIN. AFTER ONLY A SHORT DISTANCE, THE LOG BECAME HUNG UP ON A STUMP OR OTHER PROJECTION ON THE GROUND. THIS CAUSED THE TREE TO ARC UPWARDS AND STRIKE EMPLOYEE #1. HE WAS FATALLY INJURED. PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, EMPLOYEE #1 HAD HAD SIX MONTHS EXPERIENCE WITH THE HIGH-LEAD LOGGING EQUIPMENT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THIS AMOUNT OF EXPERIENCE WAS MINIMAL FOR THE RESPONSIBILITY ASSOCIATED WITH EMPLOYEE #1'S POSITION.

Keywords: YARDING, LOG, FOULED LINE, TREE, LOGGER, STRUCK BY, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15050602 Fatality Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations