Accident Summary Nr: 14204317 - STRUCK AND CRUSHED BY ROLLING LOG
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15050255 | 01/09/1985 | 2411 | 0 | James Thissell |
Abstract: A PAIR OF LOGGERS, ONE MAN FELLING, THE OTHER BUCKING, CUT A TREE WHICH LANDED ACROSS A SMALL RIDGE. THE TOP 30 FEET BROKE OFF AND LANDED IN A SHALLOW DRAW. THE BUCKER (EMPLOYEE NUMBER 1), AFTER HE HAD BUCKED THE MAIN TRUNK INTO LOGS, CROSSED OVER THE RIDGE AND OUT OF SIGHT OF HIS PARTNER. HE THEN BEGAN BUCKING THE BROKEN ENDS OF THE TOP. HE WAS LOCATED BELOW SOME ALREADY FELLED AND BUCKED LOGS (AN UNAVOIDABLE SITUATION IN THIS BUSINESS). THE LOGS WERE THOUGHT TO BE STABLE. HOWEVER, THE BROKEN TOP PROBABLY HAD MOVED SOME LOGS OUT OF THEIR STABLE POSITIONS UPON IMPACT. WITHOUT WARNING, SOME LOGS SLID OR ROLLED DOWN THE HILL. ONE LOG ROLLED OVER EMPLOYEE NUMBER ONE AND CRUSHED HIM BETWEEN THE TOP HE WAS BUCKING AND THE MOVING LOG. HIS BOSS, WORKING ACROSS THE UNIT, ABOUT 800 FEET AWAY, SAW THE LOG PASS OVER HIM. HE IMMEDIATELY RESPONDED, BUT EMPLOYEE #1 DIED ON THE SCENE BEFORE HELP ARRIVED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15050255 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |