Accident Summary Nr: 14204275 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED AGAINST STEERING COLUMN BY LOAD OF PLYWOOD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15062193 | 01/02/1985 | 2511 | 0 | Waterbed Factory |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRANSPORTING A UNIT OF UNBANDED PLYWOOD IN A VEHICLE WHICH WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A BARRIER GUARD. WHEN A PEDESTRIAN STEPPED IN FRONT OF EMPLOYEE #1'S VEHICLE, HE WAS FORCED TO BRING THE TRUCK TO A SUDDEN STOP. THIS SUDDEN STOP CAUSED THE UNIT OF PLYWOOD TO SHIFT FORWARD, CRUSHING EMPLOYEE #1 AGAINST THE STEERING COLUMN OF THE TRUCK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15062193 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Sales workers, furniture and home furnishings |