Accident Summary Nr: 14204267 - STRUCK BY MOVING HAULBACK LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14204267 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 12/17/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1506257312/18/198424110Lou A Surcamp

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 ATTEMPTED TO CROSS UNDER A MOVING HAULBACK LINE ON A LOGGING SITE. DUE TO A HANGUP, THE LINE WHIPPED DOWN AND CAUGHT THE EMPLOYEE, THROWING HIM INTO THE AIR. HE LANDED ON HIS HEAD.

Keywords: HEAD, WORK RULES, HAULBACK LINE, STRUCK BY, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15062573 Fatality Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations