Accident Summary Nr: 14204267 - STRUCK BY MOVING HAULBACK LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15062573 | 12/18/1984 | 2411 | 0 | Lou A Surcamp |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 ATTEMPTED TO CROSS UNDER A MOVING HAULBACK LINE ON A LOGGING SITE. DUE TO A HANGUP, THE LINE WHIPPED DOWN AND CAUGHT THE EMPLOYEE, THROWING HIM INTO THE AIR. HE LANDED ON HIS HEAD.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15062573 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |