Accident Summary Nr: 14204259 - EMPLOYEE KILLED BY FALLING TREE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105224323 | 07/21/1987 | 2411 | 0 | Mccollum Logging Co Inc |
Abstract: On June 21, 1987, Employee #1 and two other timber cutters were engaged in timber cutting activities. Employee #1 was working alone and the other two coworkers were working together due to limited space. When discussing the cutting plan, Employee #1 indicated that he was going to buck the trees he had cut down, and that later he would join the coworkers. After felling several smaller trees, one of the coworkers felled a 151-ft-tall tree in the direction where Employee #1 was bucking a log. The top of the felled tree struck Employee #1 and killed him. The coworker neither gave a warning nor determined the location of Employee #1 before felling the tree.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105224323 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |