Accident Summary Nr: 14204242 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN GRADER ROLLS OVER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105224240 | 07/07/1987 | 1794 | 0 | Bracelin-Yeager Excavating & Trucking Inc |
Abstract: On July 7, 1987, Employee #1 was engaged in grading a temporary haul road on a highway widening project. The road section being graded was approximately 200 feet long and ran from a nearly flat grade at the bottom of the slope to about 20 percent grade at the top of the slope. Employee # 1 was driving the grader up the hill and intended to grade the road when coming down the hill. Employee #1 was approximately three quarters the way up the hill when he met an oncoming semi-truck and trailer. Employee #1 backed the grader down the hill rapidly to get out of the way of the truck. Toward the bottom of the slope, the right rear tires of the grader ran off the edge of the road bank, causing the grader to roll three quarters of the way over. Employee #1 was killed in the cab, which was not supplied with a roll-over protective structure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105224240 | Fatality | Other | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |