Accident Summary Nr: 14204226 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY FALLING TREE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105333611 | 03/11/1987 | 2411 | 0 | D & D Cutters Inc |
Abstract: On March 11, 1987, Employee #1, a 58 year old male, was assisting and supervising a new employee who started working that day for D&D Cutters, Inc. On the job site old growth and smaller size timber was being felled across a hill in a north-south direction. Without informing the new employee of his intention, Employee #1 walked in a northerly direction. His path took him out of sight of the new employee and behind some bushes and a dip in the terrain. The new employee then felled a small tree which went to the northwest diagonally downhill. He then felled two small trees (57 and 62 feet tall) which had the limbs intertwined, to the north. The new employee had given a warning yell but had not gotten a response. As the two trees fell together the new employee saw Employee #1 get struck by the extreme tops of the falling trees. Employee #1 had come back into the area unannounced where trees were being felled. Employee #1 was killed as a result of being struck by the falling tree.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105333611 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |