Accident Summary Nr: 14204200 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY FALLING TREE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105333686 | 02/16/1987 | 2411 | 0 | Ctc Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BUCKING FELLED TREES INTO LOGS. A NEARBY WORKER SIGNALLED TO EMPLOYEE #1 THAT HE WAS GOING TO FELL A TREE IN EMPLOYEE #1'S DIRECTION. EMPLOYEE #1 ACKNOWLEDGED THE SIGNAL AND SIGNALLED BACK TO THE OTHER EMPLOYEE TO FELL THE TREE. HE DID. THE TREE FELL IN EMPLOYEE #1'S DIRECTION AND STRUCK AND KILLED HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105333686 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |