Accident Summary Nr: 142042.015 - Employee is burned while untangling straps
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1569329.015 | 12/17/2021 | 326199 | Eam Mosca Corporation |
Abstract: At 1:47 p.m. on December 12, 2021, an employee was operating an extruder when he noticed a tangle in the straps which were just extruded and being discharged. The employee reached into the area to attempt to unblock it and his right arm became entangled in the hot plastic straps. The employee was hospitalized to treat thermal and friction burns to his right arm and forearm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1569329.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners |