Accident Summary Nr: 142042.015 - Employee is burned while untangling straps

Accident Summary Nr: 142042.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 12/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1569329.01512/17/2021326199Eam Mosca Corporation

Abstract: At 1:47 p.m. on December 12, 2021, an employee was operating an extruder when he noticed a tangle in the straps which were just extruded and being discharged. The employee reached into the area to attempt to unblock it and his right arm became entangled in the hot plastic straps. The employee was hospitalized to treat thermal and friction burns to his right arm and forearm.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Clearing, Contact, Entangled, Extrusion Machine, Forearm, Hot Plastic

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1569329.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Production inspectors, checkers and examiners