Accident Summary Nr: 14204028 - FINGER AMPUTATED IN BEAN CUTTER MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15060973 | 08/23/1984 | 2037 | 0 | National Fruit Canning Company |
Abstract: AT APROXIMATELY 1:30 PM, JULY 27, 1984, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO HAND CLEAN THE EXHAUST CHUTE OF A BEAN CUTTER MACHINE. SHE LIFTED A CHUTE GUARD AND REACHED UP INTO THE RUNNING BEAN CUTTER WITH HER RIGHT HAND. HER GLOVE WAS CAUGHT, DRAWING HER RIGHT HAND INTO THE ROTATIONG CUTTERS. HER INDEX FINGER WAS AMPUTATED BEFORE SHE COULD WITHDRAW HER HAND.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15060973 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |