Accident Summary Nr: 14204010 - FORESTRY TANKER TRUCK TRAFFIC ACCIDENT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15053713 | 07/09/1984 | 0851 | 0 | Eastern Lane Forest Protection District |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 9:45 AM ON JULY 9, 1984, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DRIVING A 5 TON FORESTRY TANKER TRUCK TO A FOREST FIRE. HE WAS ACCOMPANIED BY EMPLOYEE #2. THE TRUCK WAS BEING DRIVEN ON BIM ROAD 21-2-31.1, 14 MILES SOUTH OF COTTAGE GROVE, OREGON. WHILE DRIVING AROUND A RIGHT CURVE, THE DRIVER APPARENTELY LOST CONTROL, STRUCK A CONCRETE BRIDGE ABUTMENT, AND PLUNGED 20 FEET TO THE CREEK BED BELOW THE BRIDGE. THE 8,000 GALLON WATER TANK BEING CARRIED IN THE TRUCK BED SLID FORWARD, CRUSHING THE CAB.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15053713 | Fatality | Other | Forestry workers, except logging | ||
| 2 | 15053713 | Fatality | Other | Forestry workers, except logging |