Accident Summary Nr: 14204010 - FORESTRY TANKER TRUCK TRAFFIC ACCIDENT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15053713 | 07/09/1984 | 0851 | 0 | Eastern Lane Forest Protection District |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 9:45 AM ON JULY 9, 1984, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DRIVING A 5 TON FORESTRY TANKER TRUCK TO A FOREST FIRE. HE WAS ACCOMPANIED BY EMPLOYEE #2. THE TRUCK WAS BEING DRIVEN ON BIM ROAD 21-2-31.1, 14 MILES SOUTH OF COTTAGE GROVE, OREGON. WHILE DRIVING AROUND A RIGHT CURVE, THE DRIVER APPARENTELY LOST CONTROL, STRUCK A CONCRETE BRIDGE ABUTMENT, AND PLUNGED 20 FEET TO THE CREEK BED BELOW THE BRIDGE. THE 8,000 GALLON WATER TANK BEING CARRIED IN THE TRUCK BED SLID FORWARD, CRUSHING THE CAB.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15053713 | Fatality | Other | Forestry workers, except logging | ||
2 | 15053713 | Fatality | Other | Forestry workers, except logging |