Accident Summary Nr: 14204002 - EMPLOYEE ASPHYXIATED BY OVERHEATED AIR COMPRESSOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15053531 | 06/14/1984 | 1429 | 0 | Conser Quarry Inc |
Abstract: An employee of Conser Quarry Incorporated was working alone sandblasting a Caterpillar vehicle, prior to painting it. While doing the work, the employee was wearing a supplied-air helmet, with breathing air provided by a more than 20 year old, Schramm oil-lubricated air compressor. Because the air compressor lacked a high temperature alarm, or a carbon monoxide alarm, when it overheated, it ignited oil mist and oil residue inside the compressed air tank. The employee died of asphyxiation due to insufficient oxygen and elevated levels of carbon monoxide.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15053531 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |