Accident Summary Nr: 142040.015 - Two Employees Are Burned In Arc Flash During Breaker Replace
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1569321.015 | 12/17/2021 | 238210 | Empire Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on December 14, 2021, Employees #1 and #2 worked to troubleshoot an d repair a live one hundred-ampere main breaker. Employee #1 removed the dead fr ont panel and the old breaker and began to install the new one hundred ampere br eaker. Employee #1 stood in front of the panel while working and had connected t he new breaker to the A-phase side using a non-insulated flat tip screwdriver (K LEIN Tools Serial #32290) and began to line up the C-phase side when an arc flas h fire ball shot out of the panel and engulfed both employees. Both employees we re hospitalized to treat electrical burns. Employee #1 received second degree bu rns to the face, head, ears, and neck, and third degree burns to the left arm. E mployee #2 received second degree burns to the face, neck, arm, and upper torso.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1569321.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | |
2 | 1569321.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians' apprentices |