Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 142040.015 - Two Employees Are Burned In Arc Flash During Breaker Replace

Accident Summary Nr: 142040.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 12/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1569321.01512/17/2021238210Empire Electric, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on December 14, 2021, Employees #1 and #2 worked to troubleshoot an d repair a live one hundred-ampere main breaker. Employee #1 removed the dead fr ont panel and the old breaker and began to install the new one hundred ampere br eaker. Employee #1 stood in front of the panel while working and had connected t he new breaker to the A-phase side using a non-insulated flat tip screwdriver (K LEIN Tools Serial #32290) and began to line up the C-phase side when an arc flas h fire ball shot out of the panel and engulfed both employees. Both employees we re hospitalized to treat electrical burns. Employee #1 received second degree bu rns to the face, head, ears, and neck, and third degree burns to the left arm. E mployee #2 received second degree burns to the face, neck, arm, and upper torso.

Keywords: alarm, burn, circuit breaker, connecting, electric arc flash, electrical burn, electrical work, electrical panel, engulfed, face, fire, hand tool, installing, insulated tool, neck, torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1569321.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Electricians
2 1569321.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Electricians' apprentices