Accident Summary Nr: 14203996 - ONE EMPLOYEE DIES FROM ANOXIA DURING SEIZURE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3081700 | 07/02/1986 | 0119 | 0 | Eugene E Hayes & Mildred E Hayes |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a new Holland cutter-windrower, when Employee #1 had a seizure and died of anoxia before his machine was stopped by his employer. According to doctors reports and the findings of the medical examiner, Employee #1 had been under a doctor's care and had been taking the anti-seizure medication dilatin. However, he stopped taking the medication several days prior to his last seizure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3081700 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |