Accident Summary Nr: 14203988 - STRUCK BY WHIPPING WIRE ROPE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3104700 | 11/20/1985 | 2411 | 0 | Timbers Trucking Inc |
Abstract: THE EMPLOYEES WERE MAKING A "LAY-OUT", OR POSITIONING THE CABLES OF THE HIGH LEAD LOGGING SYSTEM TO YARD LOGS TO THE LANDING. A 7/16 INCH "HAY-WIRE" CABLE WAS BEING USED TO PULL THE LARGER HAULBACK CABLE AROUND THE LAY-OUT. THE HAY-WIRE WAS STRUNG FROM THE HAY-WIRE DRUM, MOUNTED ON THE SIDE OF THE SKOOKUM PORTABLE METAL SPAR/YARDER, THROUGH A FAIRLAND PULLEY, MOUNTED ON THE FRONT LEFT CORNER OF THE HAUL-BACK. (THE HAUL-BACK IS LOCATED APPROXIMATELY 500 FEET FROM THE LANDING.) TENSION ON THE HAY-WIRE WAS VERY HIGH BECAUSE THE HAUL-BACK CABLE WAS FROZEN TO THE GROUND. AS TENSION WAS PUT ON THE HAY-WIRE, THE FAIRLEAD BROKE OFF THE YARDER. THE FAIRLEAD AND HAY-WIRE FLEW VIOLENTLY SIDEWAYS, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS STANDING 12 TO 15 FEET AWAY. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE FAIRLEAD, WHICH IS NORMALLY ATTACHED TO THE YARDER BY FOUR 5/8 INCH BOLTS, WAS ATTACHED ONLY BY TWO 5/8 INCH BOLTS. THE WORKERS WHO HAD INSTALLED THE FAIRLEAD ON THE YARDER THE PREVIOUS DAY HAD BEEN UNABLE TO FIND ALL FOUR BOLTS. THEY PLANNED ON INSTALLING THE OTHER TWO AT A LATER TIME.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3104700 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |