Accident Summary Nr: 14203970 - SUFFOCATED WHEN BURIED BY LOOSE SAWDUST
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3108917 | 09/24/1985 | 2421 | 0 | Mid Way Forest Products Co |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SMOOTHING OUT THE TOP OF THE SAWDUST BIN AND SHOVELING AN ACCUMULATION OF SAWDUST AWAY FROM THE CONVEYOR OUTFEED TO OTHER PARTS OF THE BIN. A CHIP TRUCK ARRIVED AND BACKED INTO THE LOADING CHUTE UNDER THE BIN. THE TRUCK DRIVER WAS UNAWARE THAT EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING IN THE BIN. THE BIN GATES WERE OPENED AND EMPLOYEE #1 FELL, ALONG WITH A LARGE AMOUNT OF SAWDUST, INTO THE TRUCK TRAILER. A NEARBY EMPLOYEE OF THE MILL, WHO KNEW THAT EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN THE BIN, ASKED WHERE HE WAS. EMPLOYEE #1 COULD NOT BE FOUND DURING A QUICK PERSONNEL INVENTORY, SO AN IMMEDIATE SEARCH WAS BEGUN IN THE TRUCK TRAILER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FOUND, STILL ALIVE, BUT WITH A VERY WEAK PULSE. HE DIED LATER THE SAME DAY AT A LOCAL HOSPITAL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3108917 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Forestry workers, except logging |