Accident Summary Nr: 14203947 - STRUCK BY FALLING TREE WHICH HAD BEEN LODGED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3088788 | 09/05/1985 | 2411 | 0 | Tall Fir Cutters Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 FELLED A 15 INCH DIAMETER FIR TREE WHICH FELL IN THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION TO THAT INTENDED. IT LODGED IN TWO STANDING TREES. EMPLOYEE #1 THEN STARTED TO FELL A LARGER FIR TREE INTO THE HUNG TREE TO KNOCK IT DOWN. AS EMPLOYEE #1 STARTED TO FELL THE LARGER TREE, THE SMALLER, HUNG TREE FELL, STRIKING HIM. HE WAS KILLED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3088788 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |