Accident Summary Nr: 14203939 - HEAD AND NECK CRUSHED BETWEEN LOGS

Accident Summary Nr: 14203939 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 05/10/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1506487605/13/198524110Hi-Grade Logging Inc

Abstract: ON MAY 10, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CHOKING AND YARDING LOGS IN AN OLD GROWTH CLEAR CUT AREA, USING AN FMC SKIDDER. THE GROUND SLOPE WAS GENTLE. THERE WAS APPROXIMATELY 6 INCHES OF SNOW ON THE GROUND. IT APPEARS THAT EMPLOYEE #1 USED THE BLADE OF THE SKIDDER TO PUSH A 40 FOOT LONG, 28 INCH DIAMETER, LOG UP SO THAT IT WAS RESTING ON ANOTHER 40 FOOT LOG. HE THEN BACKED THE SKIDDER UP TO THE LOGS AND BEGAN TO SET THE CHOKERS. APPARENTLY, AS HE WAS PLACING A CHOKER ON THE UPPER LOG, IT SLID FOUR TO SIX FEET, PINNING HIS NECK AND HEAD BETWEEN THE TWO LOGS. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT.

Keywords: HEAD, YARDING, LOG, CHOKER SETTER, CRUSHED, NECK, SKIDDER, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15064876 Fatality Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations