Accident Summary Nr: 14203913 - WOOD DUST EXPLOSION
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15050487 | 02/15/1985 | 2493 | 0 | Willamette Industries Inc |
Abstract: ALTHOUGH ONLY ONE MINOR INJURY OCCURRED BECAUSE OF THIS DUST EXPLOSION, THE POTENTIAL FOR EXTENSIVE INJURY AND DEATH AMONG EMPLOYEES AT THIS MILL IS EVIDENT IN THE MILLIONS OF DOLLARS IN DAMAGE DONE TO TWO MAJOR BUILDINGS AT THIS LOCATION AND BY THE SPEED WHICH THESE BUILDINGS BURNED TO THE GROUND ONCE THEY CAUGHT FIRE. ON FEBRUARY 14, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 12:50 PM, A PIECE OF TRAMP METAL WAS ACCIDENTLY DUMPED INTO THE SOUTH SIDE HOPPER ALONG WITH A LOAD OF WOOD CHIPS AND PLYWOOD TRIMMINGS. THE METAL PIECE (A LARGE CHUCK OF CHIPPER KNIFE) DID NOT PASS THROUGH THE METAL DISC SCREENS LOCATED A FEW FEET FROM THE HOPPER. THE MOVEMENT OF THE SCREENS CAUSED A SPARK TO OCCUR. THE SPARK IGNITED THE DUST IN THE CONFINED AREA OF THE LARGE AND OPEN-SPACED DUMP HOUSE. BECAUSE THE BELT CONVEYER WAS COVERED, THE FLAME WAVE WAS ABLE TO TRAVEL THE ENTIRE LENGTH OF THE CONVEYOR SYSTEM, RUNNING AHEAD OF THE SPRINKLER SYSTEM LOCATED ALONG THE INSIDE OF THE CONVEYER COVERING. THE FIRE REACHED THE TWO MAIN STORAGE BUILDINGS VIA THE CONVEYER SYSTEM. ADDITIONAL DUST WAS PROBABLY SUSPENDED IN THE AIR FROM A PILE OF SAWDUST, CHIPS AND TRIMMINGS, CAUSING A SECONDARY EXPLOSION. THIS OCCURRED EACH TIME THE FIRE ENTERED ONE OF THE TWO STORAGE BUILDINGS. A THIRD "WET" STORAGE BUILDING WAS NOT BADLY DAMAGED BECAUSE NO FIRE BROKE OUT THERE. THE INJURED EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ON TOP OF THE SANDER DUST BOX, LOCATED ABOUT THIRTY FEET FROM THE WEST BUILDING. WHEN THE EXPLOSION PANELS ON THE WALL OPENED, THE RUSH OF AIR KNOCKED HIM OFF THE SIX-FOOT HIGH BOX. THE EMPLOYEE BRUISED HIS FEET WHEN HE LANDED ON THE GROUND.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15050487 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |