Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14203871 - One Employee Killed When Crushed By Falling Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 14203871 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 07/02/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10533629107/08/198624110Sawdust Cutting Company

Abstract: On July 2, 1986, Employee #1 was killed when he failed to provide an escape path and to properly anchor a hazardous bucking condition. Employee #1 dropped a 24-inch-diameter fir tree which was located on a hill that had a 60 percent slope. Employee #1 proceeded to measure and buck up the tree which was only held by two small cedars five to six inches in diameter and located about one third of the distance of the tree from the butt of the log. As Employee #1 had completed backing off the top, the weight of the butt caused the cedars to uproot. The end swung up the hill striking Employee #1 in the chest, lifting him into the air, and crushing him against the stump directly behind him.

Keywords: caught between, crushed, struck by, logging

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105336291 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported