Accident Summary Nr: 14203855 - ONE EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN STRUCK BY A LOG
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15107790 | 07/28/1986 | 2621 | 0 | Smurfit Newsprint Corporation |
| 3069184 | 07/21/1986 | 2411 | 0 | Ls&D Logging Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m., Employee #1 was in the process of getting his log truck unloaded. Employee #1 pulled his truck up next to the stationary barricade in the log yard. While the truck trailer was parked next to the barricade Employee #1, the driver, went inside the barricade to remove the wrappers. After removing the wrappers, Employee #1 proceeded to walk towards the cab of the truck to put the wrappers in the chain box, which is located behind the truck cab. At this point, while out of the barricade and walking towards the cab, two logs rolled off the truck and struck Employee #1 on the back of the head and lower torso causing serious injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15107790 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 3069184 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |