Accident Summary Nr: 14203830 - EMPLOYEES STRUCK BY ROLLING WAD OF ROOTS ON LOGGING SITE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105225031 | 11/13/1986 | 2411 | 0 | Lydell F Reed & Donald L Reed Dba |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 9:30 AM ON NOVEMBER 12, 1986, THREE EMPLOYEES WORKING AT A LOGGING SITE HAD JUST SET A TURN OF LOGS AND HAD CLEARED THE AREA. THEY TOOK SHELTER IN A SMALL CLUSTER OF TREES JUST BELOW A SMALL CREST ON THE HILLSIDE. SUDDENLY, ANOTHER WORKER YELLED "ROOTWAD", TO WARN OF A WAD OF ROOTS ROLLING DOWN THE HILL. THE THREE EMPLOYEES BEGAN RUNNING, BUT, SINCE THEY DID NOT KNOW WHERE THE ROOTWAD WAS OR IN WHICH DIRECTION IT WAS ROLLING, THEY COULD ONLY GUESS IN WHICH DIRECTION TO RUN. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE STRUCK BY THE ROOTWAD. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED A BROKEN LEG, WHILE EMPLOYEE #2 DIED FROM EXTENSIVE HEAD INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105225031 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations | ||
| 2 | 105225031 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |