Accident Summary Nr: 14203822 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN ELECTROLYTIC CELL LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3069143 | 06/30/1986 | 3334 | 0 | Reynolds Metal Company |
Abstract: Two electricians were connecting electrolytic cells to a cell line. The 640-volt, direct current cell line remained energized while the employees were working. As they were installing a cell on the south side of the cell line, one of them brought a metal tool they were using into contact with a cell on the north side of cell line. This caused an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc severely burned the two employees. They were hospitalized for their injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3069143 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | ||
2 | 3069143 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |