Accident Summary Nr: 14203822 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN ELECTROLYTIC CELL LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14203822 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 06/30/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
306914306/30/198633340Reynolds Metal Company

Abstract: Two electricians were connecting electrolytic cells to a cell line. The 640-volt, direct current cell line remained energized while the employees were working. As they were installing a cell on the south side of the cell line, one of them brought a metal tool they were using into contact with a cell on the north side of cell line. This caused an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc severely burned the two employees. They were hospitalized for their injuries.

Keywords: BURN, E GI V, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, INSULATED TOOL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELECTROLYTIC CELL, ELECTRICAL FAULT, HAND TOOL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3069143 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians
2 3069143 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians