Accident Summary Nr: 142038.015 - Employee is shot by individual who entered convenience store

Accident Summary Nr: 142038.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 12/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1569267.01512/07/2021453998Finish Line

Abstract: At 7:15 p.m. on December 7, 2021, an employee was working on the retail floor of a convenience store when an individual entered and shot him. The employee received gunshots to his chest and legs, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Assault, Bullet, Chest, Convenience Store, Convenience Store Clerk, Firearm, Flying Object, Gunshot, Leg, Projectile, Retail, Retail Clerk, Retail Store, Shot, Struck By, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1569267.015 21 M Hospitalized injury