Accident Summary Nr: 14203772 - FRACTURED SKULL DUE TO ROOF TRUSSES COLLAPSING
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3077732 | 06/05/1986 | 1795 | 238910 | Joe Murphy Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on June 4, 1986, the employer and Employee #1 were removing trusses from a building under demolition. Plywood on the roof and the members supporting each truss had been removed. A four-inch by four-inch timber on four foot centers had also been removed. The employer used a forklift to take down several of the two-foot by 8-foot trusses. He then bumped the remaining trusses causing a domino effect which brought the remaining trusses down. Employee #1, who was clearing debris, noticed the trusses falling and ran for the door. Employee #1 was hit on the head by a truss before reaching the door. Emergency services were summoned. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital by helicopter where he was diagnosed with a fractured skull.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3077732 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |