Accident Summary Nr: 14203699 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN PANELBOARD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3155447 | 02/24/1986 | 3731 | 0 | Port Of Portland Electricians |
Abstract: Three electricians were running an energized 480-volt circuit from a 12.5-kilovolt transformer to a panelboard. One of the electricians had made one connection and was tightening the bolts for the phase conductors. When he was removing his socket wrench from the last bolt, he heard a noise that sounded as if someone had started a generator. He also noticed a small arc from the last bolt to the end of the socket wrench. An electrical fault occurred, and the ensuing electric arc burned the electrician. He sustained third-degree burns to his face and head and was hospitalized for his injuries. A second electrician, who was to his left, sustained second-degree burns on his right forearm and hand. He was also hospitalized. The third electrician, who was on the right side, suffered first-degree burns to his left forearm and a laceration to his right hand when he hit a table saw behind him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3155447 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | ||
2 | 3155447 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | ||
3 | 3155447 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |