Accident Summary Nr: 14203681 - EMPLOYEES STRUCK BY FALLING ROOF SUPPORT BEAMS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3155199 | 02/14/1986 | 1541 | 0 | H A Andersen Co Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 & #2 HAD COMPLETED MOVING A PURLIN (ROOF BEAM) INTO POSITION TO BE HOISTED BY THE CRANE AND WERE ON THEIR WAY TO MOVE ANOTHER PURLIN IN FROM THE OUTSIDE. THE CRANE BOOM SUDDENLY STRUCK THE MAIN BEAM, RESULTING IN PRESSURE WHICH CAUSED THE MAIN BEAM TO BOW AWAY FROM THE WEST WALL. THIS CAUSED 13 PURLINS (NOT NAILED OR OTHERWISE SECURED TO THEIR HANGARS) TO FALL TO THE FLOOR. THE MAIN BEAM WAS ALSO UNSECURED. THE FALLING PURLINS DID NOT STRIKE EITHER EMPLOYEE DIRECTLY. THEY WERE TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL IMMEDIATELY AND RELEASED WITH ONLY MINOR BRUISES ON THE ARMS AND LEGS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3155199 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenter apprentices | ||
2 | 3155199 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenter apprentices |