Accident Summary Nr: 14203657 - CRUSHED BETWEEN LOG LOADER AND LOG TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3093911 | 11/08/1985 | 2411 | 0 | Bert R Waibel Dba Waibel Logging Co |
Abstract: ON WEDESDAY, NOVEMBER 6, 1985, A TEMPORARY CHASER WAS STRUCK BY THE ROTATING SUPERSTRUCTURE OF A CATERPILLER 225 HYDRAULIC LOG LOADER. HE HAD STEPPED BETWEEN THE LOADER AND A LOG TRUCK TO CHECK THE NUMBER OF LOGS WHICH REMAINED TO BE BRANDED AND PAINTED. THE LOADER SUPERSTRUCTURE CRUSHED HIM AGAINST THE LOG TRUCK REACH. HE SUSTAINED MULTIPLE FRACTURES OF THE PELVIS, A RUPTURED LIVER ARTERY AND DAMAGE TO HIS SMALL INTESTINE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3093911 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |