Accident Summary Nr: 14203566 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN TOASTER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105327639 | 12/15/1986 | 5812 | 0 | Mcdonalds Corporation |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS PREPARING MUFFINS TO BE SERVED WITH BREAKFAST ORDERS. DO DO THIS, HE PUT THE MUFFINS ON A TRAY AND PLACED THEM INSIDE A TOASTER. WHEN THE MUFFINS WERE DONE, HE WENT TO GET THEM AND, IN THE PROCESS, PLACED HIS RIGHT ARM ON THE UPPER RIGHT CORNER OF THE TOASTER. HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK FROM THE TOASTER, THE FRAME OF WHICH HAD SOMEHOW BECOME ENERGIZED. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105327639 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Kitchen workers, food preparation |