Accident Summary Nr: 14203533 - TREE FELLER STRUCK BY FALLING TREE WHICH HAD BEEN LODGED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3103538 | 09/25/1985 | 2411 | 0 | John Mustola Dba J M Logging Co |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A LOGGING EMPLOYEE, FELLED A 65 FOOT ALDER TREE WHICH BECAME LODGED IN A NEARBY MAPLE TREE. HE THEN MOVED AROUND TO THE FRONT OF THE LODGED ALDER AND FELLED A LARGE MAPLE TREE INTO THE ALDER. THE FALLING MAPLE BRUSHED THE ALDER BUT FAILED TO KNOCK IT LOOSE. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO MUST HAVE ASSUMED THAT THE ALDER WAS SECURELY LODGED, BEGAN BUCKING THE FELLED MAPLE TREE. AT THIS TIME THE BRANCH THAT WAS HOLDING THE LODGED ALDER TREE UP BROKE. AS THE TREE FELL ONE OF THE UPPER BRANCHES STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE HEAD, HE DIED OF A FRACTURED SKULL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3103538 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |