Accident Summary Nr: 14203509 - EMPLOYEE RUN OVER BY DUAL WHEELS OF ASPHALT TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 14203509 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 09/02/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10535486409/15/198791310City Of Milwaukie

Abstract: AT 11:30 AM A WORK CREW FOR THE CITY OF MILWAUKIE PUBLIC WORKS DEPARTMENT WAS REPAVING LOGUS STREET. REPAVING THIS SMALL STREET REQUIRED HALF OF THE STREET BE PAVED FIRST, REQUIRING THAT THE ASPHALT TRUCK GO AHEAD TOWARDS THE PAVER. ONCE THE ASPHALT IS LAYED ON THE FIRST HALF OF THE STREET NO VEHICULAR TRAFFIC IS PERMITTED TO DRIVE ON IT SINCE IT IS NOT HARDENED. EMPLOYEE #1 AND A CO-WORKER HAD JUST RETURNED FROM THEIR LUNCH BREAK. THEY PARKED THEIR VEHICLE 3 BLOCKS AHEAD OF THE PAVING MACHINE. THE REST OF THE WORK CREW WAS BY THE PAVING MACHINE AS A LOADED ASPHALT TRUCK WAS TURNING AROUND ABOUT 3 BLOCKS AHEAD OF THEM. WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 AND HIS CO-WORKER PARKED THEIR VEHICLE IN THE RESIDENTIAL DRIVEWAY THEY WERE FULLY AWARE OF THE ASPHALT TRUCK IN THE PROCESS OF BACKING TOWARDS THE PAVING MACHINE THEY WERE HEADED TOWARDS. AS THEY WALKED ALONG THE SOUTH EDGE OF THE STREET TO BE PAVED, THEY WERE STILL AWARE OF THE TRUCK BACKING UP BEHIND THEM. FOR UNKNOWN REASONS, THE VICTIM WAS CAUGHT WITHIN THE RIGHT REAR DUALS OF THE ASPHALT TRUCK. THE TRUCK KEPT GOING ON ITS DESIGNATED TRAVEL COURSE UNTIL THE CO-WORKER GOT THE DRIVER'S ATTENTION. WHEN THE DRIVER STOPPED, EMPLOYEE #1 HAD ALREADY BEEN RUN OVER BY THE DUALS OF THE TRUCK AND FATALLY INJURED.

Keywords: CRUSHED, TRUCK, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105354864 Fatality Other Construction laborers