Accident Summary Nr: 14203335 - EMPLOYEE RUN OVER BY BACKING DUMP TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105218614 | 09/19/1986 | 9131 | 0 | Washington County |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WORKED ON A ROAD RESURFACING CREW. AFTER LUNCH, EMPLOYEE #1 MOVED HIS CAR OFF TO THE WEST OF THE WORKSITE. HE BEGAN WALKING BACK TO THE WORKSITE ON THE NORTH SHOULDER OF THE ROAD, WEARING A HARD HAT AND REFLECTIVE VEST. AS HE WAS WALKING BY THE SECOND DUMP TRUCK HE ENCOUNTERED, THAT TRUCK, WITH BACKUP ALARM SOUNDING, STARTED BACKING TOWARD THE PAVER. EMPLOYEE #1 STARTED TO CROSS THE ROAD, NORTH TO SOUTH, INTO THE PATH OF THE BACKING TRUCK. THE PAVER OPERATOR STARTED WAVING HIS ARMS AND SHOUTING AT EMPLOYEE #1, TELLING HIM TO GET OUT OF THE WAY. PASSERS-BY WERE ALSO WAVING AND SHOUTING, BUT EMPLOYEE #1 DID NOT STOP. WHEN THE DUMP TRUCK DRIVER FELT A BUMP AS HE WAS BACKING UP, HE STOPPED IMMEDIATELY. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE MOTIONED FOR THE DRIVER TO STAY WHERE HE WAS. THE DUMP TRUCK'S RIGHT REAR DUALS HAD RUN OVER EMPLOYEE #1. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CHECKED FOR VITALS, BUT NONE WERE FOUND. OTHER EMPLOYEES CALLED FOR THE EMERGENCY UNIT. EMPLOYEE #1 WORE 2 HEARING AIDS. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT EMPLOYEE #1 HAD A TENDENCY TO WANDER AROUND THE WORK SITE WITHOUT PAYING CLOSE ATTENTION TO EVENTS AROUND HIM. SITE SUPERVISORS HAD BEEN TOLD BY CREW MEMBERS THAT EMPLOYEE #1 HAD PREVIOUSLY GOTTEN IN THE WAY OF TRAFFIC AND THE CREW'S TRUCKS. EMPLOYEE #1'S JOB WAS TO TAKE LOAD TICKETS FROM THE DUMP TRUCKS BEFORE THEY LEFT THE PAVER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105218614 | Fatality | Other | Inspectors and compliance officers except constr. |