Accident Summary Nr: 14203277 - EMPLOYEE'S HAND IS AMPUTATED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3112190 | 06/27/1986 | 2441 | 0 | Shadybrook Lumber Products, Inc. |
| 3126158 | 10/08/1985 | 2441 | 0 | Shadybrook Lumber Products, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 8, 1985, on a swing shift, Employee #1 and a coworker, employees for Shadybrook Lumber Products, Incorporated, were assigned to run the Adjustable Double Head Notcher. The coworker had been with the company for three weeks. Employee #1 had been with the company for three and-a-half days. The coworker was shown how to operate and feed the machine. Employee #1 was shown how to work at the off-bearing position. Employee #1 could not keep up. The coworker would stop the machine until Employee #1 caught up; start the machine again; and stop the machine when Employee #1 got behind again. Also, the coworker stopped machine and came around to the other side to help Employee #1 catch up. The foreman of the company appeared at that time and ascertained the situation. The foreman told the employees that the mill was production oriented and that if they could not keep up, they should find other jobs. The employees took their respective positions and continued working. The coworker had bent down to pick up stringers to feed into the machine when he heard Employee #1 scream. The coworker looked up and saw Employee #1 had cut his left hand off. Apparently, Employee #1 had stuck his hand through the machine guard. First aid was provided. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3112190 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 3126158 | Occupation Not Listed |