Accident Summary Nr: 14203202 - FIVE EMPLOYEES BURNED BY HYDROCHLORIC ACID

Accident Summary Nr: 14203202 -- Report ID: 1054191 -- Event Date: 11/26/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
312434412/20/198536790Tektronix, Inc.

Abstract: On November 26, 1985, Employee #3 was performing a dry-run demonstration of chemical dispensing for Employees #1, 2, 4, and 5 who were on a safety tour. He reached for the 0.75-in. GSR Rig Sloane Schedule 80 PVC true union ball valve handle, barely touching it when the valve began spraying acid. Employees within a ten-ft radius of the valve were sprayed. Employees #1, 2, 3, 4, and 5 suffered burns and eye irritation. The valve was removed and disposed of prior to this investigation. The cause of the accident was not determined.

Keywords: CHEST, EYE, HYDROCHLORIC ACID, VALVE, CHEMICAL BURN, FACE, SPRAYING RIG, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3124344 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
2 3124344 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
3 3124344 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
4 3124344 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
5 3124344 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported