Accident Summary Nr: 14203186 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL THROUGH ROOF OPENING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3118023 | 09/04/1985 | 1795 | 0 | River Valley Wrecking & Salvage Co. |
Abstract: On the morning of September 4, 1985, three employees of River Wrecking and Salvage Company were removing material from the roof of a building. A roof section approximately 5 feet 5 inches wide by 100 feet long was being removed a piece at a time and being dropped to the floor 31 feet 6 inches. Employee #1 dropped a 4 inch by 4 inch by 4 foot timber through the roof opening. He was killed when then fell to the pile of debris and crushed his head upon impact. The 4-inch by 4-inch by 4-foot timber was a part of the wall that guarded the opening that was being removed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3118023 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers |