Accident Summary Nr: 14203186 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL THROUGH ROOF OPENING

Accident Summary Nr: 14203186 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 09/04/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
311802309/04/198517950River Valley Wrecking & Salvage Co.

Abstract: On the morning of September 4, 1985, three employees of River Wrecking and Salvage Company were removing material from the roof of a building. A roof section approximately 5 feet 5 inches wide by 100 feet long was being removed a piece at a time and being dropped to the floor 31 feet 6 inches. Employee #1 dropped a 4 inch by 4 inch by 4 foot timber through the roof opening. He was killed when then fell to the pile of debris and crushed his head upon impact. The 4-inch by 4-inch by 4-foot timber was a part of the wall that guarded the opening that was being removed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WALL, DEMOLITION, RAIL, GUARD, CONSTRUCTION, LUMBER, FALL, ROOF OPENING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3118023 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers