Accident Summary Nr: 14203129 - STRUCK HEAD WHILE CLEANING INSIDE OF PICKLE VAT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3106390 | 07/15/1985 | 1611 | 0 | North Pacific Paving Co Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ENGAGED IN THE PROCESS OF SANITIZING A PICKLE VAT. THE PROCEDURE FOR VAT CLEANING INVOLVED THE SETTING-UP OF TWO LADDERS; ONE ON THE OUTSIDE OF THE VAT AND ANOTHER ON THE INSIDE. EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED THE VAT AND BEGAN SANITIZING THE WALLS, USING A LONG HANDLED BRUSH WHICH HE DIPPED INTO A 5 GALLON BUCKET OF CLEANING SOLUTION. WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FOUND, HE WAS ENTANGLED IN THE LADDER RUNGS AND THE LADDER WAS OUT OF PLACE AND LODGED INSIDE THE VAT. THE EMPLOYEE'S HEAD WAS TOUCHING THE BOTTOM OF THE VAT WHILE STUCK IN THE LADDER RUNGS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3106390 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |