Accident Summary Nr: 14203095 - CAUGHT BETWEEN BACKHOE BOOM AND TRACTOR BODY

Accident Summary Nr: 14203095 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 04/04/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
313546404/05/198516230City Of Oregon City

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 HAD COMPLETED DIGGING A TRENCH. HE WAS IN THE OPERATOR'S CAB OF THE JOHN DEERE JD410 BACKHOE. THE MOTOR WAS STILL RUNNING. EMPLOYEE #1 LEFT THE OPERATOR'S SEAT INSIDE THE CAB. FOR SOME REASON HE LEANED, OR FELL, OUT OF THE CAB OPENING LOCATED AT THE REAR OF THE BACKHOE. WHEN HE LEANED OF FELL, HIS BODY CAME INTO CONTACT WITH THE BOOM SWING CONTROL LEVER. THIS CAUSED THE BOOM TO SWING TO THE LEFT, CRUSHING HIM BETWEEN THE BOOM ARTICULATING ARMATURE AND THE BACK OF THE TRACTOR SUPERSTRUCTURE. NO ONE KNOWS WHY EMPLOYEE #1 LEFT THE PROTECTION OF THE OPERATOR'S CAB. HE WAS WORKING ALONE. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT. THE ACCIDENT WAS DISCOVERED BY ANOTHER EMPLOYEE, WHO IMMEDIATELY CALLED FOR EMERGENCY PERSONNEL. TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES CAME TO EMPLOYEE #1'S AID. THEY MOVED HIS BODY OFF THE BOOM SWING CONTROL AND FREED HIM. HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD BY THE WILLIAMETTE FALLS AMBULANCE CREW AT AROUND 1:40 PM. THE CAUSE OF DEATH WAS TRAUMATIC HEAD INJURIES.

Keywords: BACKHOE BOOM, HEAD, BOOM, CONTROL LEVER, CRUSHED, BACKHOE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3135464 Fatality Other Excavating and loading machine operators