Accident Summary Nr: 14203046 - TIMBER FELLER STRUCK AND KILLED BY LOG
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3101110 | 08/22/1985 | 2411 | 0 | William A Andrus Dba |
Abstract: ON AUGUST 21, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 9 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED WHILE FELLING TIMBER FOR THE WILLIAM ANDRUS LOGGING CO. EMPLOYEE #1 FELLED A LARGE FIR TREE (APPROXIMATELY 120 FEET IN LENGTH) DOWN A 75% GRADE. HE WALKED DOWN THE TREE, CUT THE TOP OFF THE TREE AND CAME BACK UP THE HILL TO BUCK A 40 FOOT LOG OFF THE TREE. THIS LEFT A 30 FOOT BUTT LOG ON THE UPPER PART OF THE HILL. THE BUTT LOG WAS LYING ACROSS A COUPLE OF SMALLER LOGS WHERE HE WAS MAKING HIS CUT. IT WAS APPARENT THAT HE HAD MADE AN ATTEMPT TO CLEAR A PATH OF ESCAPE BY CUTTING A SMALL VINE MAPLE. IT IS LIKELY THAT WHEN THE CUT WAS MADE, THE BUTT LOG SLID AND TURNED SIDEWAYS ON THE HILL, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1 AND KILLING HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3101110 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |