Accident Summary Nr: 14202964 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CRUSHED BY SLICING AND CUTTING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105322150 | 02/18/1987 | 5051 | 0 | Oregon Metal Slitters Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:20 a.m. on February 18, 1987 at Oregon Metal Slitters Inc. Employee # 1 was cutting rolls of steel into smaller coils or spool on a slicing and cutting machine. Employee #1 became caught and was rolled into the machine which crushed and killed him. The metal he was working with was 11 gauge or approximately 0.1875 inches thick.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105322150 | Fatality | Other | Slicing and cutting machine operators |