Accident Summary Nr: 14202907 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL POLE

Accident Summary Nr: 14202907 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 10/14/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10523758010/14/198717210Cecil J Kennon & David L Kennon

Abstract: A PAINTER STANDING ON THE ROOF OF A BUILDING WAS USING AN ALUMINUM POLE WITH A PUTTY KNIFE TAPED ONTO ONE END TO SCRAPE PAINT FROM A WALL. THE EMPLOYEE RAISED THE POLE INTO CONTACT WITH A 12-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE RUNNING ALONG THE SIDE OF THE BUILDING. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, METAL POLE, E C, ELECTRIC SHOCK, PAINTER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105237580 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Painters, construction and maintenance