Accident Summary Nr: 14202907 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL POLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105237580 | 10/14/1987 | 1721 | 0 | Cecil J Kennon & David L Kennon |
Abstract: A PAINTER STANDING ON THE ROOF OF A BUILDING WAS USING AN ALUMINUM POLE WITH A PUTTY KNIFE TAPED ONTO ONE END TO SCRAPE PAINT FROM A WALL. THE EMPLOYEE RAISED THE POLE INTO CONTACT WITH A 12-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE RUNNING ALONG THE SIDE OF THE BUILDING. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105237580 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |