Accident Summary Nr: 14202899 - FLATBED TRUCK PINNED EMPLOYEE AGAINST A BOOM TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 14202899 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 10/12/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10523757210/13/198749110Portland General Electric

Abstract: A supervisor for an electric utility was facing a boom truck on a jobsite. The driver of a flatbed truck, who had no one directing him, backed his truck into the rear of the boom truck, crushing the supervisor between the two vehicles. The supervisor died of massive thoracic internal hemorrhaging.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, BOOM TRUCK, OBSTRUCTED REAR VIEW, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FLATBED TRUCK, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105237572 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c.