Accident Summary Nr: 14202899 - FLATBED TRUCK PINNED EMPLOYEE AGAINST A BOOM TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105237572 | 10/13/1987 | 4911 | 0 | Portland General Electric |
Abstract: A supervisor for an electric utility was facing a boom truck on a jobsite. The driver of a flatbed truck, who had no one directing him, backed his truck into the rear of the boom truck, crushing the supervisor between the two vehicles. The supervisor died of massive thoracic internal hemorrhaging.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105237572 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |