Accident Summary Nr: 14202873 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BALING WIRE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105237465 | 09/15/1987 | 0191 | 0 | Wc Ranch Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS FEEDING BALES OF HAY TO CATTLE FROM THE BED OF A FLAT BED TRUCK. HE YANKED THE BALING WIRES FROM A BALE WITH AN UPWARD MOTION, CAUSING ONE OF THE WIRES TO FLIP UPWARD INTO AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105237465 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |