Accident Summary Nr: 142028.015 - Employee is crushed and killed when mobile home falls

Accident Summary Nr: 142028.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 11/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1569211.01512/17/2021238990Paredes, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on November 30, 2021, an employee worked under a section of a double-wide mobile home. At some point, the support jack slipped out and the mobile home section fell onto the employee. The employee received crushing injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Crushing, Falling Object, Jack, Mobile Home, Slip
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1569211.015 43 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: