Accident Summary Nr: 14202741 - Employee killed when leg caught by cable

Accident Summary Nr: 14202741 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 01/18/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10821879301/19/199024210Ochoco Management Co General Partner

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on January 18, 1990, Employee #1, an operator for the lumber transfer deck, which transfers lumber to and from the dry kilns, was rewinding a 180-foot-long, 0.5-inch-diameter steel cable on the underwind drum of the transfer so that it would be straight for the next shift. The cable was tailholded on the east end of the transfer track and had been run off 180 feet to the west. Apparently, Employee #1 had put the transfer drum in gear with the brake dragging on the transfer and was attempting to guide the first wrap next to the drum flange with his foot when the wrap caught his toe. He was pulled into the drum in successive wraps until his leg was severed, freeing him. The cable continued to wind, running underneath him until the transfer put the stops on. Employee #1 was found lying on the transfer deck in the fetal position with his left leg torn off just below the knee and multiple injuries to the rest of the leg, the lower abdomen, and pelvic area. Emergency first aid was summoned and administered. Employee #1 was then transported to Pioneer Memorial Hospital in Prineville, where his condition was stabilized. He was then airlifted to St. Charles Medical Center in Bend, OR, and there he subsequently died of extensive hemorrhaging.

Keywords: SEVERED, WIRE ROPE, HEMORRHAGE, WORK RULES, DRUM, CAUGHT BY, TOE, ENTANGLED, FOOT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108218793 Fatality Amputation Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators