Accident Summary Nr: 14202675 - Employees become ill after exposure to fumes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124711417 | 09/07/1995 | 3571 | 0 | Fujitsu Microelectronics Inc |
Abstract: In clean room fabrication A, at Fujitsu Microelectronics, Gresham, OR, Employee #1, an employee trainee, and Employee #2 were exposed to nitrogen dioxide and nitric oxides when Employee #1 followed required procedures and immersed polynitride wafers into an F3 acid bath to reclaim test and dummy wafers. Both employees experienced respiratory distress and chest pain. They were transported to a nearby hospital, where they were treated, observed, and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124711417 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Technicians, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 124711417 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Technicians, n.e.c. |