Accident Summary Nr: 14202543 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERS AMPUTATED IN PULLEY AND CABLE

Accident Summary Nr: 14202543 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 11/11/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10535493011/11/198724210Rsg Forest Products Inc

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 12:15 AM ON NOVEMBER 11, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO PRY SOME PIECES OF WOOD FROM THE TAIL PULLEY OF THE SAWDUST CONVEYOR. THE SAWDUST CONVEYOR IS LOCATED ON THE UNDERSECTION OF THE LOG CARRIAGE OF THE BAND-QUAD SAWS. THE CARRIAGE CABLE WAS LOCATED ALMOST DIRECTLY OVERHEAD AT THIS LOCATION. THE EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING ON A PILE OF ACCUMULATED SAWDUST. THE PIECES OF WOOD HE WAS PULLING ON SUDDENLY RELEASED, CAUSING HIM TO FALL OVER BACKWARDS. AS HE WAS FALLING HE EXTENDED HIS LEFT ARM, CAUSING HIS HAND TO BE CAUGHT BY THE MOVING CARRIAGE CABLE. THE CABLE PULLED HIS HAND INTO THE IN-RUNNING NIP POINT WHERE THE CABLE MEETS THE PULLEY. TWO FINGERS ON EMPLOYEE #1'S LEFT HAND WERE AMPUTATED.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, NIP POINT, PULLEY, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105354930 Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec