Accident Summary Nr: 14202501 - EMPLOYEE'S HAND CAUGHT IN A MILK FILLER MACHINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14202501 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 07/24/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10520425907/24/198720260Carnation Co

Abstract: On July 24, 1987, Employee #1 was draining the one-gallon milk filler machine. The filler machine was in the operation mode at that time, while it should have been in the jog mode. Employee #1 was new at the job and had been instructed to clean the machine in this way. Employee #1 reached inward from the front side of the machine and flipped the filler valve up to drain the cylinder. Employee #1's right hand was subsequently caught and pinned between the forks and rails of the machine. As a result, all four fingers of the right hand were lacerated. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where all fingers, except her index finger, were re-attached.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, RAIL, FINGER, CLEANING, LACERATION, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105204259 Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec