Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 142025.015 - Employee Is Burned By Hot Water After Falling Into Sump Tank

Accident: 142025.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 12/01/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1569186.01512/16/2021Harland Drumm Enterprises Inc

At 10:00 p.m. on December 01, 2021, an employee was completing the shutdown proc edures for the night. The grate covering to a sump pump had been removed when th e employee stepped and fell into the hole which contained hot water, measuring 1 80 degree F. The employee was admitted and treated at the hospital for burns to right leg from the knee to the foot.

Keywords: burn, fall, fall on same level, floor grate, floor hole, foot, grate, hot water, knee, leg, pump, scald, sump tank, vehicle, water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1569186.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners