Accident Summary Nr: 14202493 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY A LOG TO KNEE

Accident Summary Nr: 14202493 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 08/05/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10535428608/05/198724110Reisch Logging Inc

Abstract: On August 5, 1987, Employee #1, a logging supervisor, was struck on the side of the knee when a small second growth log swung sideways while still suspended in the grapples of a heal boom type line crane. The blow to the side of his knee caused a dislocation of his knee cap and tore the ligaments from the inside of his knee.

Keywords: KNEE, CRANE BOOM, LOG, DISLOCATED, STRUCK BY, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105354286 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Supervisors, forestry and logging workers