Accident Summary Nr: 14202493 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY A LOG TO KNEE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105354286 | 08/05/1987 | 2411 | 0 | Reisch Logging Inc |
Abstract: On August 5, 1987, Employee #1, a logging supervisor, was struck on the side of the knee when a small second growth log swung sideways while still suspended in the grapples of a heal boom type line crane. The blow to the side of his knee caused a dislocation of his knee cap and tore the ligaments from the inside of his knee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105354286 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |